from the United States Court of Federal Claims in No.
[…] Decision,
at 2. In the Medicare Modernization Act, however, Congress
added Section 1874A to the Social Security Act (Title XVIII)
to create the Medicare administrative contractor
("MAC") program. See Medicare
Modernization Act, Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 911(a)(1), 117
Stat. 2066, 2378-83 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §
1395kk-1 ("the MAC Statute")).
The
companies that process Medicare claims on behalf of CMS are
called Medicare administrative contractors or MACs.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(3). An
"A/B" MAC provides services with respect to
Medicare Parts A and B. See 42 U.S.C. §
1395kk-1(a)(4); see also id. §§ 1395h(a),
1395u(a). The MAC Statute generally requires CMS to "use
competitive procedures when entering into contracts with
[M]edicare administrative contractors [MACs] under this
section, taking into account performance quality as well as
price and other factors." § 1395kk-1(b)(1)(A).
The
nationwide MAC contract market is currently divided into
twelve geographic jurisdictions: 5, 6, 8, and 15, plus E, F,
H, and J-N. Decision, at 3. For example,
Jurisdiction H represents 13.5% of the current A/B Medicare
workload and covers Arkansas, Colorado, Louisiana,