LISA L. MELLOTT, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Riddle v. State, 2017 WY 153,
¶ 10, 407 P.3d 392, 394 (Wyo. 2017) (citations omitted).
"We construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to
every word, clause, and sentence, and we construe all parts
of the statute in pari materia." Anderson
v. State, 2018 WY 6, ¶ 12, 408 P.3d 1148, 1151
(Wyo. 2018) (citation omitted). "When a statute is
sufficiently clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the
plain and ordinary meaning of the words and do not resort to
the rules of statutory construction." Id.
(citation omitted).
[¶19]
Reading the relevant provisions of Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
42-4-111 in pari materia, we conclude the statute
unambiguously establishes the unit of prosecution for false
statement charges. Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(d),
"Each violation of subsection (a) of
this section is a separate offense." (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, the Wyoming Legislature expressly intended a
"violation" to be the unit of prosecution under
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(a). A person violates Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(a) by "knowingly mak[ing] a
false statement or misrepresentation or knowingly fail[ing]