LISA L. MELLOTT, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] under Counts 2 through 11. She further argues her trial
counsel provided ineffective assistance by recommending that
she plead guilty to all charges instead of challenging the
legality of, or factual basis for, Counts 2 through
11.[6]
Because Ms. Mellott's claims all arise from her
interpretation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(a), (b),
and (d), we begin by construing those statutory provisions.
I.
Statutory Construction - Legislative Intent to Criminalize
Individual Claims for Payment
[¶14]
In Counts 2 through 11, the State charged Ms. Mellott with
violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(a), which provides:
"No person shall knowingly make a false statement or
misrepresentation or knowingly fail to disclose a material
fact in providing medical assistance under this
chapter." The State alleged Ms. Mellott committed a
total of ten violations, each one reaching the threshold for
felony punishment under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(b),
which states:
A person violating subsection (a) of this section is guilty
of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten
(10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars
($10, 000.00), or both, if the value of medical assistance is
five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more; or
(ii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred
fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the value of medical
assistance is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00).
[¶15]
Ms. Mellott argues the State improperly reached the $500
felony threshold in each count by "aggregating" the
payment values she requested in numerous, separately-filed
Medicaid claims submitted for each client over a course of
years. Each count specified a different client regarding whom
Ms. Mellott allegedly filed unlawful claims and the
applicable period-ranging from 25 to 66 months-during which
Ms. Mellott allegedly submitted the unlawful claims. She
argues the State could not base each charge-or her conviction
for each charge-on the sum value of all alleged unlawful
claims for a client because the State must charge each such
claim separately to comply with Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
42-4-111(d), which plainly states: "Each violation of
subsection (a) of this section is a separate offense."
Under Ms. Mellott's interpretation, each Medicaid claim
allegedly breaching Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(a) is a
separate "violation" of that provision, and Wyo.
Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(d) explicitly requires the State
to charge "each violation" as "a separate
offense."