from the District Court of Campbell County The Honorable John
[…] court's findings of fact if they are not clearly
erroneous, and we review any conclusions of law de novo.
Hopson v. State, 2006 WY 32, ¶ 21, 130 P.3d
494, 500 (Wyo. 2006). Statutory interpretation is a question
of law, which we consider de novo. Bear Cloud v.
State, 2013 WY 18, ¶ 14, 294 P.3d 36, 40 (Wyo.
2013). Issues arising under the constitution are also
questions of law that we review de novo. Bush v.
State, 2008 WY 108, ¶ 48, 193 P.3d 203, 214 (Wyo.
2008).
DISCUSSION
1.
Propriety of the district court's denial of the
motion to dismiss
[¶8]
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-208 states in pertinent part that
"[e]xcept as authorized by a person in charge, a person
commits a felony . . . if that person takes or passes any
controlled substance or intoxicating liquor into a
jail[.]" Farnsworth contends that the statute requires
intent on the part of the offender to bring a controlled
substance into a jail. He argues that the statute is not
violated when a person possessing a controlled substance
without the intent to bring it into a jail is arrested and
...