from the District Court of Campbell County The Honorable John
[…] his possession and informed the officers then, he would not
be charged with a felony. According to Deputy Antle,
Farnsworth indicated "no I don't" and "I
don't think I have anything on me." The officers
escorted Farnsworth into the booking area. The detention
officer patted him down and found two plastic zip-lock
baggies containing a white powdery substance in
Farnsworth's pants pocket. The substance tested
presumptively positive as methamphetamine.
[¶4]
Deputy Antle arrested Farnsworth for taking a controlled
substance into the jail in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§ 6-5-208 (LexisNexis 2017). That section provides in
pertinent part: "Except as authorized by a person in
charge, a person commits a felony . . . if that person takes
or passes any controlled substance or intoxicating liquor
into a jail[.]" Farnsworth filed a motion to dismiss the
charge, arguing that he did not voluntarily take a controlled
substance into the jail, and that while § 6-5-208 is a
general intent crime, its commission still requires a
voluntary act. He asserted that he told the officers he did