MARIO G. BARRERA, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Diane Lozano, State Public Defender; Tina N. Olson, Chief
Appellate Counsel; Eric M. Alden, Senior Assistant Public
Defender. Argument by Mr. Alden.
Representing Appellee: Peter K. Michael, Wyoming Attorney
General; David L. Delicath, Deputy Attorney General;
Christyne M. Martens, Senior Assistant Attorney General.
Argument by Ms. Martens.
Before
BURKE, C.J., and HILL, DAVIS, FOX, and KAUTZ, JJ.
OPINION
DAVIS,
Justice.
[¶1]
Mario Barrera appeals his felony conviction for taking a
controlled substance into a jail.[1] The statute governing that
offense, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-208 (LexisNexis 2017),
provides in pertinent part, "Except as authorized by a
person in charge, a person commits a felony . . . if that
person takes or passes any controlled substance or
intoxicating liquor into a jail[.]" We affirm.
ISSUES
[¶2]
Barrera raises three issues. We restate and rearrange them as
follows.
I. Can an arrestee, whose presence at a jail is involuntary,
nevertheless voluntarily take controlled substances into the
jail in violation of § 6-5-208?