THE GREEN SOLUTION RETAIL, INC., a Colorado corporation; KYLE SPEIDELL, Plaintiffs - Appellants,
[…] marijuana where it is legal under state law. Consolidated and
Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 Pub. L. No.
113-235, § 538, 128 Stat. 2130, 2217 (2014);
Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113,
§ 542, 129 Stat. 2242, 2332-33 (2015); see also
United States v. McIntosh, 833 F.3d 1163, 1169-70 (9th
Cir. 2016).
But
while "today prosecutors will almost always overlook
federal marijuana distribution crimes in Colorado, " it
does not mean the "tax man" is willing to turn a
blind eye. Feinberg v. C.I.R., 808 F.3d 813, 814
(10th Cir. 2015). Section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code
provides:
No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid
or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade
or business if such trade or business . . . consists of
trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of
schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is
prohibited by Federal law . . . .
As
discussed, marijuana is still a controlled substance under
the CSA, and the IRS has pursued numerous marijuana
dispensaries in Colorado and elsewhere to recoup unlawful
business deductions. See, e.g., Feinberg,
808 F.3d at 814; Olive v. C.I.R., 792 F.3d 1146,
1147 (9th Cir. 2015).
Green