JAMES E. PEARSON, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] This standard applies
whether the supporting evidence is direct or circumstantial.
Butcher v. State, 2005 WY 146, ¶ 11, 123 P.3d
543, 548 (Wyo. 2005).
Bruce v. State, 2015 WY 46, ¶ 52, 346 P.3d 909,
926 (Wyo. 2015). In other words, "[o]ur duty is to
determine whether a quorum of reasonable and rational
individuals would, or even could, have come to the same
result as the jury actually did." Wilkerson v.
State, 2014 WY 136, ¶ 28, 336 P.3d 1188, 1200 (Wyo.
2014) (citations omitted).
[¶11]
Mr. Pearson was convicted of attempted first degree murder.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-101 (LexisNexis 2015) defines
first degree murder, in relevant part, as: "(a) Whoever
purposely and with premeditated malice . . . kills any human
being is guilty of murder in the first degree." Wyo.
...